AEA / SAG / AFTRA
Phone: (202) 276-7276 Height: 5'2" Hair: Blondish
adriennenelsonproductions@gmail.com Weight: 126 Eyes: Blue
 

scroll down to see all credits

download pdf version of resume

THEATRE

All The way Lurleen Wallace/
Muriel Humphrey
Arena Stage/Kyle Donnelly 
Occupied territories Helena Martha's Vineyard/Mollye Maxner

Occupied Territories**

Helena

Theater Alliance /Mollye Maxner

One in the Chamber*

Helen

Flashpoint /Michael Piazza

Bethesda Joy DC Fringe/Goethe Institute/Jennie Berman Eng
Swampoodle Adrienne Solas Nua/Jo Mangan
Le Nozzi di Figaro Maid The Kennedy Center/A Panzavolta

Hamlet

Gertrude u/s

Folger Theatre/Joseph Haj

Folger Gala

Groundling

Folger Theatre/Maggie Winn-Jones

Anna K   

Betsy

Round House Theatre/Shirley Serotsky

Upshot

Time/Helen/Lilith

Forum Theatre/Shirley Serotsky

[sic]

Airshaft Woman   

Theater Alliance/Kathleen Akerley

Living dead in denmark

Titania

Rorschach Theatre/Casey Kaleba

Swimming in the shallows

Carla Carla

Catalyst Theater/Scott Fortier

shkspr prjct* Lady M Catalyst Theater/Kathleen Akerley
jumpers Secretary Washington Shakespeare Co/Kathleen Akerley
Richard iii Buckingham Washington Shakespeare Co/Christopher Henley

Kafka's dick

Linda

Washington Shakespeare Co/Joe Banno

equus  Hesther Salamon Washington Shakespeare Co/Lee Mikeska Gardner

richard ii

Duchess of York

Washington Shakespeare Co/Robert McNamara

Belgrade trilogy

Sanja

SCENA Theater/Robert McNamara

The god of hell

Emma 

Atlas Theater/H. Lee Gable

Trading places

Clarissa

Bridgework Tour/Michael Skinner

Night and day 

Heather 

Bridgework Tour/Michael Skinner

Voice inside the vessel

Wife/Mother

Collective Unconscious/NYC Production

A Fist full of thalers Darla Rorschach Festival/Jessi Burgess
Dr. faustus ** Mephistopheles DC Fringe/Dan VanHoozer
green stockings Nurse Tsunami Theatre/Naoko Maeshiba

Lake untersee 

Phyllis 

Source Theatre Festival/Rick Hammerly 

tumor Vana/Gloria Source Theatre Festival/Kasi Campbell
Gendering Chris Alex Source Theatre Festival/Delia Taylor
Dutchman Ensemble

Source Theatre/Ralph Remington


** (Occupied Territories) Nominated for 6 Helen Hayes Awards in 2016!  Adrienne along with the cast received a nomination for Best Ensemble. The production also received nominations for Best Play, Outstanding Choreography, Two Best Supporting Actors and Best Direction!
 
* (One in the Chamber) Helen Hayes Recommended and featured in a special segment on News Channel 8)

*  (Shkspr Prjct) The Ensemble was nominated with Kathleen Akerley for Outstanding Choreography by the Helen Hayes Awards 2006

** Won one of only four 2007 "Best of Fringe" awards


READINGS & FESTIVALS (Selected Credits)

what a lovely way to burn 

Betty 

Round House Theatre/Dir Steven Carpenter 

Necessary targets

Azra 

Forum Theatre/Round House Theatre/Dir. Dot Neumann

emerald city 

Missus 

Forum Theatre/The Performance Corp/Dir Jo Mangan 

The Devil's sweetwater Lina Kennedy Center/Page to Stage
monkey adored Madeline Kahn The Inkwell/Dir Michael Dove
The Women Olga/Princess Tamara Actors Salon/Dir Kristen Coury
shakespeare/klingon event Gertrude Washington Shakespeare Co/George Takei
The Volga Goatman Zoya Rorschach Theatre/Dir Akiva Fox

afghan women's writing project

Safia

Theater J/Dir Jessica Lefkow 

PEOPLE OF THE BOOK Alanna/Ensemble Theater J/Written by Renee Calarco
The Blue Devil Slip Sam TFA First Light Festival/Dir Jennifer Nelson
white house halloween 2009 Russian Zombie
Fortuneteller

The White House


FILM and TELEVISION    

House of Cards

Russian Woman/Co-Star

Netflix/Dir. Tucker Gates (Season 3 Episode 3)

Killing Kennedy

Nell Connally

National Geographic/Dir. Nelson McCormick

deadly affairs

Lead 

Investigation Discovery TV 

Who the Beep did i marry? 

Federal Agent 

Investigation Discovery TV 

Trapped by the mormans 

Zombie Bride 

Cherry Red Productions/Feature 

the cherry orchard

Dunyasha

Image Prods/Dir. Michael Skinner/Feature

caught on tape

Principal

Splitpillow Productions/Feature

Mcmurtry's angel 

Princial 

Splitpillow Productions/Short 

The hauntening 3***

Lead

AFI Theater/Dir. Chris Gallu/Short 

hearts

Lead

Stateside Productions/Dir. Bob Walters/Feature 

diamonds

Eleanor 

Stateside Productions/Dir. Bob Walters/Feature 

patriots and tyrants

Celina

Dir Jack Gorman/Short

Served Cold

Celina

Dir Jack Gorman/Short

*** Selected as one of the top films to be screened at the AFI

Visit Adrienne's IMDb Page for more information

 

COMMERCIALS

National Volvo Commercial

Lead

National Geographic TV/Central Casting

NBC 4 Commercial

Featured

Braun Films/Carlyn Davis Casting

excedrin commercial

Office Worker   

Kimberly Skyrme Casting

Gaylord hotel tv/web promo

Multiple Roles

Kimberly Skyrme Casting 



INDUSTRIALS

IRS

Principal (IRS Employee)

Central Casting

Cernium Security Principal Female Dorst Media Works
Fairfax County Office Manager Impact Video
Cernium Security Principal Female Dorst Media Works
Treasury Department Government worker Rockcreek Productions
Diversity Training Teacher Diversity Casting
FBI Principal (Wife) Carlyn Davis Casting


 

VOICEOVERS

Alumni Video

Principal Voice

Johns Hopkins University

Knowledge for the World Campaign Principal Voice Johns Hopkins University
United Way/Habitat for Humanity Narrator Castlerock Productions
Irish Aerobics Video Narrator Signum Productions

ACLU

Multiple Includes Animation


PRINT

Toll Brothers

Multiple Female Roles

Cade Martin Photography

NASD Empowered Employee Cade Martin Photography


 

TRAINING

Theatre Major / Russian Language Minor, Macalester College

Acting Carolyn Levy, Michael Andrew Miner
Voice Theresa Lyons, Rick Pennings (4 years private voice)
Film Delaney Williams (Acting for the Camera workshops)
Movement Sears A. Eldredge (Mask Improv), Emmy Johnson (Modern I)
Workshops Tim Oman, PJ Paparelli (Shakespeare), Sears A. Eldredge (Greek Theatre)


 

SPECIAL SKILLS

Dialects

Russian, Boston, Minnesotan, South Dakotan, Various American, British and Italian

Teaching Experience

Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington National Opera, Arena Stage Student Playwrights' Project, Young Playwrights' Theater, ETC's Shakespeare in the Schools, Helen Hayes Theatre Legacy Project, Smithsonian Associates, Capitol Hill Day School (Director of Drama),  Actors Center (private monologue and dialect coaching)

Dialect Coaching

Click here for COACHING TESTIMONIALS

House of Cards (Season 3, 6 episodes) Directed by Tucker Gates, Robin Wright, James Foley, John David Coles and Agnieszka Holland 

  • Served as Russian dialect coach for Lars Mikkelsen/ VIKTOR PETROV  and provided accent adjustment for Alexander Sokovikov /ALEXI MORYAKOV 
  • Collaborated with Russian translator, Michael Idov, to ensure correct pronunciation of spoken Russian words 
  • Read about LARS MIKKELSEN's experiences on House on Cards and working with Adrienne in the INDEPENDENT and the VULTURE
  • Watch excerpts from the episode featuring Alexander Sokovikov's dialect work
    • “I can't recommend working with Adrienne enough. I would never have made it without her." - Lars Mikkelsen
    • “Adrienne is the best-hearted instructor I've ever had. And therefore, the most resultative/ productive/ successful​..." - Alexander Sokovikrov
       

Individual Actors* (Russian): Rick Foucheux, Liz Mamana, Tonya Beckman, Matthew Pauli, Matthew Dewberry, Danny Cackley, Emily Zickler

WSC (Russian): Hapgood  

Theater J (Russian)Boged (Traitor): An Enemy of the People (By Boaz Goan and Nir Erez, Directed by Joseph Megel) 

Theater J (Russian): Yellowface (By David Henry Hwang, directed by Natsu Onoda Power) 

Adventure Theatre/Hillwood: Faberge's Treasures: A Play for Families and Grandfather Frost and the Snow Maiden (Directed by Jess Jung, Produced by Michael Bobbitt)

UMD's Graduate Opera Program (Russian): Die Fledermaus (Directed by Nick Olcott) 

UMD's Graduate Opera Program (Alabama): Regina (Directed by Nick Olcott)

Theater J (Dialect Assistance): Andy and the Shadows (Directed by Daniella Topol) 

Actors Center Master Classes in Russian, South Dakotan and Minnesotan


 

Other

Former Artistic Director: Encore Stage & Studio's Stage Door

Co-Producer with Ian Armstrong: Forum Theatre, Reading/Benefit, Necessary Targets by Eve Ensler 

Producer: Welder's Gala 2014, The Joint 

Co-Producer: Flashpoint 2015, One in the Chamber written by Marja Lewis Ryan 

Email Adrienne for full CV and Teaching Artist resume